top of page

ACCESSIBILITY STATEMENT, 
PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT, TERMS OF BUSINESS, & COOKIE POLICY

ACCESSIBILITY
PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Accessibility Statement.

Online Information Practices

We are committed to protecting your personal privacy as you visit this website. As a visitor to our site, you have the right to understand our privacy and security practices prior to providing the companies of CMutual Group with personal information.

Information We May Collect

The information we collect varies depending on the type of activity you are performing and helps us personalise and continually improve your experience. Much of our website can be accessed without providing any personal information. On all pages that collect personal information, we specifically indicate what information is required in order to provide you with the product or service you have requested.

 

​Online Application and Enrollment Forms

When you apply online for products or services, we may need to collect personal information in order to complete your request. The personal information we collect varies depending upon the product or service for which you apply. Examples of information we may collect include information such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, employment and financial information, e-mail address, beneficiary information, bank account details, credit card number, etc. Information we capture through applications or enrollments is securely transferred to the corresponding business area for completion and is not distributed to third parties.

Browsing

When you visit our site, we gather information including page requests (URL requests), time of your visit, your IP address, operating system, web browser software, and any cookies which were set during a previous visit to our site. This information is collected to improve your overall experience. We also use the information to track site usage and compile statistics. This helps us improve the site so that you will find it more useful and informative and enable customised promotions you may be interested in. IP address information is not distributed to third parties.

Financial Calculators

Where we offer online financial management calculators to assist you in your personal financial analysis and planning efforts. The information necessary to perform the calculations includes personal financial information; however, this information does not include personal identifiers to link the information to your identity. The information you enter is not stored or retained by us. The information is used only in the aggregate and cannot be tracked back to the individual.

 

How We Use Your Information

Information collected through this website may be used to:

  • Improve the quality of your visits to our site, and your overall experience

  • Respond to your questions or suggestions

  • Fulfill your online application or enrollment requests

  • Send promotional offers to selected groups of website visitors

Who We Share Your Information With

We limit the release of information and we do not sell customer information. We will share information only when necessary to administer products and services we provide, when we partner with credit unions or strategic partners to offer you a broader array of products and services, or when required by law, subject always to data protection legislation. We require strict privacy protections in our business relationships. If you prefer that we do not share your personal information for marketing purposes with your credit union or any other nonaffiliated third party, please send an email to insurance@cmutual.co.uk or insurance@cmutual.ie stating this.

Control Over and Access to Your Information

We enable you to have control over the accuracy of your personal account information. You can delete or change your personal account information at any time by contacting us via a method described under “Contact Us” below.

Linking to Third Parties

When you leave this website and go to another linked site, we are not responsible for the content or availability of the linked site. Please be advised that if you enter into a transaction on the third party site, we do not represent either the third party or you. Further, the privacy and security policies of the linked site may differ from those practiced by us.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated March 2024. We reserve the right to amend this Statement from time-to-time. Any material change to our online privacy practices will be reflected in this Website Privacy Statement.

Privacy Policy Statement

At CMutual we are committed to keeping your privacy and information safe. We respect the trust you’ve placed in us, and this Notice is a copy of our policy around how we do this. Our privacy notice tells you what we do with information we collect about you. It’s relevant to anyone who uses our services, including policyholders, prospective policyholders, our partners and visitors, our website users and beneficiaries under our policies. It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of CMutual in relation to the information we collect about you.

 

For the purposes of the GDPR the Data Controller is:

CMutual Group Limited Located at: 1 Victoria Square, Birmingham, West Midlands, B1 1BD, United Kingdom.

When we refer to ‘we’ it is CMutual.

 

Who are we?

CMutual is the pre-eminent insurance specialist for Credit Unions. We have unique expertise in tailoring protection solutions to fit the needs of the credit union and its members. We are an Insurance broker regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. CMutual staff are experts in Commercial Insurance products, and Credit Union insurance needs. CMutual group offer quotations, and policies for clients to fit their needs. The controller (as defined in the GDPR) of your Personal Data for all purposes outlined in the policy is CMutual. 

 

Purpose for processing your Data:

  • To provide insurance quotations to potential clients.

  • To offer clients and potential client’s insurance for their needs and requirements. 

  • To provide ongoing insurance support. 

  • As part of our ongoing Anti-Money Laundering (AML) requirements, we have an obligation to carry out customer due diligence on each of our customers.

 

Why are we processing your Data? Our legal basis:

We will only process your Data where we have a legal basis in accordance with Data protection Law. In order for us to provide you with our services, CMutual needs to collect personal data for the purpose of providing you with insurance quotations and incept policy cover on your instruction. CMutual needs to process your Data as this is necessary in relation to a contract of insurance to which the individual has entered into or because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract. CMutual provides quotations, and policies on a range of Commercial Credit Union insurance products. In any event, CMutual are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

How will CMutual use the personal data it collects about me?:

CMutual will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

 

Special Categories of Personal Data:

If we collect any special categories of Personal Data (e.g., health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data). We will ensure the that we will obtain your explicit consent prior to collecting such Data. Please note in order for us to provide insurance quotations we must ask questions in relation to convictions and prosecutions pending.

 

Who are we sharing your Data with?:

CMutual is a regulated insurance intermediary appointed by insurance companies to provide clients with quotations and policies of insurance. We collect Data required for the provision of contract terms and this information is shared with our insurance company and underwriting partners who provide the insurance premium for the risk being proposed to them.

 

We may pass your personal Data on to third-party service providers contracted to CMutual in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your Data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your Data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with CMutual procedures. In certain cases where you the client appoint a third party to act on your behalf (loss assessors for example) we will share Data with them on your written request to do so.

 

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent unless we are legally required to do otherwise. We have issued all our third-party processors with a Data Processor checklist asking them GDPR specific questions. If we transfer personal Data to a third party or outside the EU, we as the Data Controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

 

Data Subjects Rights:

CMutual facilitates your rights as a client in line with our Data Protection Policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request. For any GDPR related queries please email our appointed representative at insurance@cmutual.co.uk

 

Your rights as a Data subject:

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your Personal Data, you, the Data subject, have the following rights:

 

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

 

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct Data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the Data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

 

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

 

Right of portability – you have the right to have the Data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

 

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling.

 

Right to judicial review – in the event that CMutual refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. All the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your Personal Data.

 

Retention of your personal Data:

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. CMutual will process personal Data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been governed by our regulatory body and our internal governance.

 

Complaints:

If for any reason you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by CMutual or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and the CMutual Data Protection Officer. Or reach out to the Information Comissioners office.

 

Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK:

Web: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Tel: 0303 123 1113

 

Failure to provide further information: 

If we are collecting your Data for an insurance contract/quotation and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed, quotation cannot be provided, or details are incorrect.

 

Contact Us:

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact our data protection officer on 0121 8248 100 or by email at Insurance@cmutual.co.uk

 

Privacy policy statement changes:

CMutual may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services, you agree to this privacy policy.

 

CMutual Group Limited is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority with the registered company number 03571106 and their registered offices at: 

 

280 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4RB, London

Tel : 0121 8248 100

Email at insurance@cmutual.co.uk 

This statement was last updated March 2024.

Terms of Business

 

Who Are We?

 

CMutual Group Limited, trading as CMutual, is an insurance intermediary authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). Our FCA Firms Reference Number (FRN) is 304814. Our permitted business is advising, arranging, dealing as an agent and assisting in the administration and performance of non-investment insurance contracts for commercial and retail clients. You can check this on the FCA’s register by visiting the FCA’s website at www.fca.org.uk/register or by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768. 

 

Accepting our Terms of Business

 

This agreement, together with any separate written agreement between you and CMutual Group Limited (“Cmutual”), sets out the terms on which we agree to act for you when we are instructed to provide services by you. By asking us to arrange or handle your insurance you are providing your informed agreement to these terms of business.

 

Whose Products Do We Offer?

We can only offer products underwritten by the following insurers:

  • Group Term Life Products

    • Maiden Life Försäkrings AB, UK Branch (Firm Reference Number 464517, UK establishment number BR023675) is authorised and regulated by the Prudential Regulation Authority and the Financial Conduct Authority. Its UK establishment office address is at Albion House Valley Centre Gordon Road, High Wycombe, HP13 6EQ, United Kingdom

  • Contractual Liability Insurance

    • Maiden General Försäkrings AB, UK Branch (Firm Reference Number 770565 UK establishment number BR023233) is authorised and regulated by the Prudential Regulation Authority and the Financial Conduct Authority. Its UK establishment office address is at Albion House Valley Centre Gordon Road, High Wycombe, HP13 6EQ, United Kingdom

  • Commercial Liability Cover

    • Underwritten by Ecclesiastical Insurance Office plc, authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. Registered in England and Wales with registered number 00024869. Registered office at Beaufort House, Brunswick Road, Gloucester GL1 1JZ, England.

  • Fidelity Bond and Directors and Officers Products

    • American International Group UK Limited is authorized by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and Prudential Regulation Authority (FRN number 781109). American International Group UK Limited is registered in England: company number 10737370. Registered address: The AIG Building, 58 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 4AB

 

  • Cyber Insurance

    • CFC Underwriting Limited are registered in England and Wales under company number 3302887 and with their registered office at 85 Gracechurch, London, EC3V OAA. Their main trading address is 85 Gracechurch, London, EC3V OAA. Our VAT number is 135541330. CFC Underwriting Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FRN Register Number: 312848).

  • Income Continuance and Financial Shock

    • Great American International Insurance (UK) Limited’s registered office is located at 32 Queen Square, Bristol, BS1 4ND, UK. The company is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Prudential Regulation Authority and the Financial Conduct Authority (registration number 202874) and is a member of Great American Insurance Group (“Great American”).

 

Which Service Will We Provide You With?

 

You will not receive advice or a personal recommendation from us. We may ask some questions to narrow down the selection of products that we will provide details on. You will then need to make your own choice about how to proceed. We will, at your request, arrange cover as you consider appropriate with one, or more, of the insurers referenced above, as well as helping you with any ongoing changes to those arrangements you wish to make, and assisting in the administration of your claims.

 

Your Duty of Disclosure (Consumer Customers)

 

The Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representation) Act 2012 requires you to take reasonable care not to make a misrepresentation to an insurer. It is important that you ensure the accuracy of all information provided on proposal forms, claim forms and other documents, and that you retain copies of all such documents completed by you. If you have any doubt as to your requirements under this Act please contact us immediately

 

Your Duty of Fair Presentation

 

The Insurance Act 2015 requires all business insureds to ‘make a fair presentation of the risk’ prior to the policy commencing. You must ensure that any information provided by you is correct to the best of your knowledge and representations made, in expectation or belief, must be made in good faith. Failure in this regard could result in your policy being declared void by an insurer.

 

Limitations and Exclusions of Our Liability

 

The following provisions set out our entire financial liability to you: You acknowledge and agree that you shall only be entitled to make a claim against us and not against any individual employee or consultant engaged by us. Our liability for losses suffered by you arising under or in connection with the provision of our services, whether in contract, tort (including negligence ) breach of statutory duty, or otherwise (including our liability for the acts or omissions of our senior management, employees and any appointed representatives shall be limited in all circumstances to £100.00 per claim. Any claim or series of claims arising from one act, error, omission, incident or original cause shall be considered to be one claim. We shall not be liable to you for any loss of profit or loss of business whether directly or indirectly occurring and which arises out of or in connection with the provision of our services. Nothing in this paragraph shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or for loss by our fraud, fraudulent misrepresentation or breach of regulatory obligations owed to you.

 

Remuneration for Our Services?

 

We are paid a percentage of the premium due to the insurer for the insurance policy (a commission or brokerage). For certain of the policies we arrange, the insurer may pay us an additional bonus on achieving specific profit targets. These are often referred to as profit share or volume over-riders. You will not have to pay us a fee for any of our services. You are entitled, at any time, to request information regarding any commission, which we may have received as a result of placing your insurance business.

 

Handling Client Money

 

Where premiums are collected by us, our financial arrangements with the relevant insurance companies are on a risk transfer basis, which means that we hold premiums and refunds due to clients on behalf of the insurance undertaking concerned and under a risk transfer agreement. Such monies are held in a segregated client money account and are deemed to be held by the insurer(s) with which your insurance is arranged. By instructing us to place insurance on your behalf, in an arrangement which involves the payment of premiums to us, you give your informed consent to these Client Money procedures. If there are any matters which you do not understand, or do not accept, you should discuss them with us before proceeding.

 

Policy Cancellations

 

To cancel a policy of insurance at any time you should contact us in writing and return the relevant certificate of insurance to us or to the insurer concerned. Your policy document will detail your rights to cancel your insurance once you have taken it out. Depending on the type of policy you have purchased, you may be entitled to cancel within 14 or 30 days of either conclusion of the contract or receiving your policy documentation, whichever occurs later. This is often referred to as a cooling off period. Premiums for unexpired risk periods will be refunded on cancellation.

 

Confidentiality of Information

 

At CMutual we respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under all prevailing laws and regulations. We treat all personal data we hold with the utmost care ensuring its security and use only for legitimate and lawful purposes. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. One of our procedural safeguards is allowing staff access to data on a least-privilege basis, this means only those staff with a specific job purpose may access your Data. We adhere to the GDPR and commit to use data provided by you solely for the explicit purpose for which you have provided it.

 

We will use your personal information to:

• Assess and provide the products or services that you have requested

• Communicate with you in relation to servicing and administering your product

• Develop new products and services

• Undertake statistical analysis to help us improve our services and products

• Contact you about products that are closely related to those you already hold with us

• Provide additional assistance for these products or services

• Notify you of important changes to products and functionality changes to our websites.

What to Do if You Have a Complaint

 

If you wish to register a complaint, please contact us in writing to the following address:

 

CMutual,

Unit 601,

1 Victoria Square,

B1 1BD, Birmingham,

England

Phone: 0121 8248 100

e-mail: insurance@cmutual.co.uk

 

If you cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service.

Their contact details are as follows:

 

The Financial Ombudsman Service South Quay Plaza

183 Marsh Wall London

E14 9SR

 

website: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

email: complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk

phone: 0845 080 1800

A full copy of our complaints procedure is available on request.

 

Are We Covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (Fscs)?

 

We are covered by the FSCS. You may be entitled to compensation from the scheme if we cannot meet our obligations. This depends on the type of business and the circumstances of the claim. For compulsory classes of insurance, insurance advising and arranging is covered for 100% of the claim, without any upper limit. Further information about the compensation scheme arrangements is available from the FSCS.

 

Financial Crime

 

Please be aware that current UK money laundering regulations require us to obtain adequate ‘Know Your Client’ information about you. We are also required to cross-check you against the HM Financial Sanctions List as part of the information gathering process. We are obliged to report to the National Crime Agency and/or Serious Fraud Office any evidence or suspicion of financial crime at the first opportunity and we are prohibited from disclosing any such report.

 

Conflicts of Interest

 

CMutual Group Limited seeks to avoid any conflict of interest when providing services to our customers. Should an unavoidable conflict of interest arise then we will advise you of the details in writing. Where pertinent, we will request your confirmation in writing to proceed where a conflict has been identified.

 

General

 

If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the validity of the other provisions of these Terms and the remainder of the provision in question will not be affected. These Terms shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties agree herewith that any dispute arising out of it shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the relevant court. These Terms supersede all proposals, prior discussions and representations (whether oral or written) between us relating to our appointment as your agent in connection with the arranging and administration of your insurance. These Terms constitute an offer by us to act on your behalf in the arranging and administration of your insurance.

 

No Waiver or Amendments

 

Any delay on our part in enforcing (pursuing) any of our rights under these Terms, either in whole or in part, will not be deemed to be a waiver by us of such rights. Neither we nor you may amend these terms at any time during the period of your insurance unless we both agree to any such changes or unless they are required to reflect a change of applicable law or regulation, in which case we may make amendments to these Terms and they will be deemed to be accepted by you. Whenever possible, we will provide at least one month’s written notice to you before any such changes take effect.

 

Effective Date This document is effective from March 2024 until further notice. This version supersedes all previous versions.

 

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a file containing data that a website can send to your browser, which is then stored on your system. A cookie is useful for having the browser remember specific information across several pages or between visits to a website.

In accordance with the ‘Directive 2002/58 on Privacy and Electronic Communications’ ‘Directive 2006/24 on Data Retention’ and Directive 2009/136 ‘‘the Cookie Directive”’ (EU Directives) the ‘Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011’ (UK Regulations) and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (Irish Regulations), this site provides information to the site’s visitors on the purpose and use of ‘cookies’ on the site and gives the user the option to accept or rejects placing of the cookies.

 

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies will have the file names cunainsurance.co.uk or cunainsurance.ie.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions concerning your privacy, please contact us at:

 

CMutual UK

Unit 601,

1 Victoria Square,

B1 1BD, Birmingham,

England

Ph: 0121 8248 100

e-mail: insurance@cmutual.co.uk

 

TERMS OF BUSINESS
COOKIES
bottom of page